Shame of those who should protect our personal data

A 'horrifying' number numbers of banks, shops and Government departments are
said to be fuelling a £1.7billion a year crime racket by failing to protect
people's privacy.

They have been caught dumping customers' details in public waste bins or
leaving personal information for all to see online.

Their actions have prompted 24,000 complaints to privacy watchdogs, who said
the lapses left customers wide open to identity theft.

Information commissioner Richard Thomas said: 'The roll call of banks,
retailers, Government departments, public bodies and other organisations which
have admitted serious security lapses is, frankly, horrifying.'

The warning comes today in the Information Commission Office's annual
report, which shows complaints about breaches of privacy have risen nine per
cent in the past year.

Among those accused of dumping customers' details in bins are NatWest,
Barclays, Nationwide building society and the Post Office.

Orange compromised security by
giving all its call centre staff the same computer log-in.

The Immigration Advisory Service and the Child Support Agency were also
accused, while the Department of Health left junior doctors' job applications
on the Web for at least eight hours.

There is a 'thriving and lucrative' market for illegally obtained personal
information to be used in identity thefts and fraud, which costs an estimated
£1.7billion a year, the commission says.

Mr Thomas added: 'Over the last year we have seen far too many careless and
inexcusable breaches of people's personal information.'

(Daily
Mail
)

 

This now raises an important question. Why is the Information Commissioners
Office doing so little about it. ?

Where are the fines, where are the court cases. Why are
companies, government departments and banks not being penalised, heavily or
even closed down as being unfit to handle such key information.

Which makes one wonder whether this is all happening with
the tacit approval of government as part of the bigger lie.

A toothless tiger is only laughed at. The public need the total
protection of personal data by the Information Commissioner, because ID cards
is not the answer.

 

Advertisements

About IanPJ

Ian Parker-Joseph, former Leader of the Libertarian Party UK, who currently heads PDPS Internet Hosting and the Personal Deed Poll Services company, has been an IT industry professional for over 20 years, providing Business Consulting, Programme and Project Management, specialising in the recovery of Projects that have failed in a process driven world. Ian’s experience is not limited to the UK, and he has successfully delivered projects in the Middle East, Africa, US, Russia, Poland, France and Germany. Working within different cultures, Ian has occupied high profile roles within multi-nationals such as Nortel and Cable & Wireless. These experiences have given Ian an excellent insight into world events, and the way that they can shape our own national future. His extensive overseas experiences have made him all too aware of how the UK interacts with its near neighbours, its place in the Commonwealth, and how our nation fits into the wider world. He is determined to rebuild many of the friendships and commercial relationships with other nations that have been sadly neglected over the years, and would like to see greater energy and food security in these countries, for the benefit of all. Ian is a vocal advocate of small government, individual freedom, low taxation and a minimum of regulation. Ian believes deeply and passionately in freedom and independence in all areas of life, and is now bringing his professional experiences to bear in the world of politics.
This entry was posted in Enabling ID Fraud. Bookmark the permalink.

0 Responses to Shame of those who should protect our personal data

  1. Anonymous says:

    I am not certain, but isn't his lack of action because he has no powers to compel?